Families First in Education – Wales [FFiEW] respects the privacy of individuals including their personal data.* This page explains our approach to this important area.

*Personal data means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, one or more telephone numbers and an email address or other contact information.

Families First in Education – Wales

Families First in Education – Wales has been established by a group of parents concerned about the freedom of all parents to fulfil their responsibility as the primary nurturers and educators of their children without undue interference from the State.

Personal information

We only collect personal information of individuals who knowingly provide us with this data for a defined purpose. In the first instance this is to add their name to our open letter to the Welsh Education Minister and to request occasional email updates from us. These functions are provided through WordPress plug-ins and in accordance with WordPress’s and the creators’ privacy policies.

Individuals can withdraw their consent for us to hold their data at anytime. Links are provided to enable users of the website to request us to remove their data.

When someone contacts us via one of our contact forms we use the email address they provide only to reply to the person(s) concerned.

Sharing information

We do not share the personal information we hold with another organisation for their own purposes and we will never sell personal information for any reason whatsoever.

How long we keep data

We keep a person’s personal data for as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose for which it was supplied to us. We can manually ensure their data is deleted from the web server if requested to do so.

Website

This website uses WordPress and its associated plug-in Jetpack, both owned and managed by Automattic. There is a link to their privacy policy in the table below. If you want to know more about how their software and services use your data, we have included a list of the services which we have enabled and their functions on the following page: Automatic’s Data Usage.

Cookie Policy

Our Cookie Policy explains how cookies are used on this website and provides a list of active cookies.

Third-party cookies

In the course of a person’s visit to our website, third-parties providing services linked from our website or having content embedded on our website may also place cookies on a user’s device to enable the functionality of their services and for their own purposes. We do not control how these third parties use cookies so our website users should refer to the particular third party’s own privacy policy. Below is a list of the main third parties who may place cookies on a user’s device.

Service: Provided by:

WordPress & Jetpack Automattic Automattic’s Privacy Policy

Google+ & YouTube Google Google’s Privacy Policy

Facebook Facebook’s Privacy Policy

Twitter Twitter’s Privacy Policy

WhatsApp WhatsApp’s Privacy Policy

Telegram Telegram’s Privacy Policy

LinkedIn LinkedIn Privacy Policy

Tumblr Tumblr’s Privacy Policy

Pocket Pocket’s Privacy Policy

Reddit Reddit’s Privacy Policy

Pinterest Pinterest’s Privacy Policy

Skype Microsoft Microsoft’s Privacy Policy

The following cookies may applicable to people who are authorised to log in to our website’s User Interface. These are the commonly used ones, but there could be others:

Automattic’s Cookies Policy

WordPress Cookies:

  • wordpress_test_cookie

A session cookie, deleted when a user closes their web browser. WordPress sets this cookie when a user navigates to the login page. The cookie is used to check whether a web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies.

  • wordpress_logged_in_[UID]

A user’s login authentication details in an encrypted form. A session cookie which is deleted when the web browser is closed. WordPress uses these cookies to store authentication details, and their use is limited to the admin console area.

  • wordpress_sec_[UID]

A user’s login details in an encrypted form. A session cookie which is deleted when the web browser is closed. WordPress uses this cookie to indicate when a user is logged in, and who they are.

  • wp-settings-[nn]

Text indicating a user’s preferred settings. Persistent cookie, expires a little under one year from the time it is set. WordPress uses this cookie to customize their view of admin interface, and aspects of how the public pages are displayed.

  • wp-settings-time-[nn]

Text indicating a user’s preferred settings. Persistent cookie, expire a little under one year from the time it is set. WordPress uses this cookie to customize their view of admin interface, and aspects of how the public pages are displayed.

Jetpack Cookies

  • tk_qs

Gathers information for Automattic’s own, first party analytics tool about how their services are used. A collection of internal metrics for user activity, used to improve user experience.

  • tk_tc

A timestamp for the last time a user was were logged into the WordPress.com site or visited a WordPress.com site.

N.B. Automattic have explained that all cookies starting ‘tk_’ are their cookies used for tracking purposes. They added, “If anyone is interested, we can certainly explain those on a as-needed basis but we don’t list every cookie possible.”

Visitors’ IP addresses

A record of visits to our website are recorded by Automattic’s Jetpack plugin for WordPress (see above for their Privacy Policy).

The information collected includes the IP address, the date and time of connection and the page or file selected. We have legitimate interests in referring to this information to understand the number and nature of visits to our website.

Data Subject Rights

Under data protection law, a person has rights in relation to their personal data. Full information about these rights can be found on the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact us

To make enquiries in relation to this privacy notice, exercise any of your data rights, or to make a complaint about our use of your personal information, please use this Contact form.

If you are not satisfied with the way we deal with your complaint, you have the right to refer it to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office without first referring it to us.

This notice was created September 2021.